Model UN groups bring home awards

“Over the past couple of weeks, both Middle School and High School GT students have competed in the Region 7 Model UN competition with great results,” sponsor Julie Chappa said.

For middle school, Joy Broderick served as Committee Co-Chair.  For high school, Abby Williams served as Committee Co-Chair, Lynli Dacus served as Committee Chair, and Emalee Chappa served as Secretary General.  Abby and Emalee were also asked to serve as Parliamentarians for all of the middle school sessions – sharing their leadership skills with the leaders of the middle school session.

For Middle School competitions, each of the two delegations received an honorable mention award for their maps.
Côte d’Ivoire delegation:  Joy Broderick, Julian Frazier, Evan Prater, and Amelia Rogers
Russia delegation: Dallas Cadenhead, Colter Hazel, and Asa Stone
The high school group also sent two delegations.
Ethiopia delegation: Lynli Dacus, Logan Jaco, London Jaco, and Zach Willard. “This group worked hard and represented us well,” Mrs. Chappa said.
Côte d’Ivoire delegation:  Emalee Chappa, Morgan Jaco, Skyla Patterson, and Abby Williams.
Individual Awards:
Abby Williams – 2nd place World Health Organization committee speaker
Emalee Chappa – 1st place UN Industrial Development Organization speaker
Delegation Awards:
3rd Place Resolution Writing
2nd Place Map
1st Place Collage
1st Place Digital Documentary/Multimedia Presentation
“For the first time in several years, this delegation brought home the trophy for Best Overall Delegation,” Mrs. Chappa said.

BASKETBALL: Hawks vs. Union Grove, 1-15-19

Score by quarters:

Hawkins:  16  –  17  –  17  –  20  =  70

Union Grove :   6  –   16  –  14  –  24  =  60

Hawkins scoring :  Paeton Smith – 11, Jayden Dacus – 3, Tristian Garrett – 14, Collin Barber – 3, Zach Conde – 9, Akim Richmond – 4, Camron Taylor – 26

3 point field goals :  Hawkins – Smith (1) Dacus (1) Garrett (2) Barber (1) Conde (1) Taylor (1)                               

16AA Records  –  Union Grove  2-3  Hawkins  3-2        (17-4 overall)
JV Score  –  Hawkins 22  Union Grove 21

BASKETBALL: Hawks and Lady Hawks defeat Beckville, 1-11-19

Here is a preview…to see our entire album of photos from the night’s games, click here.

Lady Hawks

HAWKINS LADY HAWKS defeated Beckville 59-31 in district play Friday night. Hawkins got ahead early with a 19-point second quarter, racking up a 28-11 lead by halftime.

Jaycee Cheshire led with 13 points, followed by Lynli Dacus with 12 points.

Harlie Conover put three three-pointers on the board and scored nine points total. Emily Moore scored 9 points.  Moore added 7 rebounds, 2 steals, and a block. Also contributing for Hawkins was Alyssa Eddington (8 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals), Logan Jaco (6 points, 4 rebounds, 1 steal), and Christian Harris (2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals).

HAWKINS — Harlie Conover 9, Alyssa Eddington 8, Logan Jaco 6, Lynli Dacus 12, Emily Moore 9, Jaycee Cheshire 13, Christian Harris 2

THREE POINT GOALS — HAWKINS: Conover(3)

JV SCORE — HAWKINS 42 BECKVILLE 26

Hawks

Score by quarters:
Hawkins  :  26  –  13  –  23  –  11  =  73
Beckville :  16  –  17  –  13  –  13  =  59
Hawkins scoring : Paeton Smith – 5, Jayden Dacus – 2, Tristian Garrett – 15, Collin Barber – 13, Zach Conde – 11, Tyson Cutley – 1, Akim Richmond – 8, Camron Taylor – 18
3 point field goals – Hawkins : Garrett (2) Conde (3) Richmond (2)
                               Beckville : Robinson (1) Roys (2) Hightower (1) Ramsey (2) Harris (1)                                                                Hargrove (1)
District 16AA Records : Hawkins  2-2   (16-4 overall)
JV Score –  Hawkins  34    Beckville  23

BAND: Two juniors excel at area competition

Congratulations to Emalee Chappa and Mackenzie Rutherford on an excellent job at ATSSB Area Competition. Out of all the 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A bands who competed from Texarkana to Beaumont, Emalee placed 2nd on Tenor Saxophone and Mackenzie placed 3rd on Bass Clarinet.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑